CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851525

TARIFF NOS.: 6111.20.6040; 6114.20.0046

Mr. Mike Steber
Sara's Prints, Inc.
3018-A Alvarado Street
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of children's coveralls from Israel.

Dear Mr. Steber:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 565L, 525L and 535L, are children's, 100 percent cotton knit coveralls. Style 565L has a knit collar, a snap rear opening, long sleeves, a napped interior, a snap crotch, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and ankle cuffs. Style 525L has a knit collar, a snap front opening, long sleeves, a napped interior, a snap crotch, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and ankle cuffs. Style 535L has a snap rear opening, long sleeves, a napped interior, a fully elasticized waistband, a snap crotch, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and ankle cuffs. Styles 565L and 525L will be imported in infants' sizes 6 to 24 months. Style 535L will be imported in infants' sizes 6 to 24 months and unisex sizes 2 to 3.

HTS DUTY HTS PROVISION : ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

Styles 565L and 525L and 535L in infants' sizes 6 to 24 months 6111.20.6040 8.6% 239

Style 535L in unisex sizes 2 to 3 6114.20.0046 11.5% 237

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheadings 6111.20.6040, HTS, and 6114.20.0046, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States - Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Merchandise from Israel is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport